VIN

Portuguese translation: número do chassi

English term or phrase:VIN
Portuguese translation:número do chassi

20:28 Jun 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-21 00:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / motor
English term or phrase: VIN
Compatible with domestic, Asian and European vehicles, 1996 and newer vehicles (OBD II & CAN)
Retrieves generic, pending, and manufacturer specific codes
Reads and displays DTCs
Erases DTCs
Reads and displays I/M monitor status
Reads and displays VIN
Resets and turns off the MIL
Easy plug-in and scan operation

Site:
https://www.autel.com/autelcms/Online Products/565.jhtml
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
número do chassi
Explanation:
https://www.autoline.com.br/revista/autoline/decifrando-o-ch...

O número de chassi, que tem o nome técnico de VIN (Vehicle Identification Number ou número de identificação do veículo), é o RG do automóvel: ele traz informações importantes como o local onde foi fabricado, o ano do veículo, o modelo e diversos outros dados.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3número do chassi
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1NIV - Número de Identificação do Veículo ou VIN
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vin
número do chassi


Explanation:
https://www.autoline.com.br/revista/autoline/decifrando-o-ch...

O número de chassi, que tem o nome técnico de VIN (Vehicle Identification Number ou número de identificação do veículo), é o RG do automóvel: ele traz informações importantes como o local onde foi fabricado, o ano do veículo, o modelo e diversos outros dados.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

agree  Oliveira Simões
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliver :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vin
NIV - Número de Identificação do Veículo ou VIN


Explanation:
O NIV - Número de Identificação do Veículo ou VIN - Vehicle Identification Number (em inglês) é a forma de registro universal dos veículos automotivos produzidos.
Número de Identificação do Veículo – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Número_de_Identificação_do_Veí...

Número de Identificação do Veículo – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Número_de_Identificação_do_Veí...
O NIV - Número de Identificação do Veículo ou VIN - Vehicle Identification Number (em inglês) é a forma de registro universal dos veículos automotivos ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
9 hrs
  -> agradeço