spoiler position

Portuguese translation: posição do aerofólio; posição do spoiler

English term or phrase:spoiler position
Portuguese translation:posição do aerofólio; posição do spoiler
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:23 Jul 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-15 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / car fault codes
English term or phrase: spoiler position
https://www.7173mustangs.com/thread-correct-rear-spoiler-pos...

Quote:
Could somebody that knows comment on the traces for Spoiler position and Ground spoiler armed status on page 4 ?
Spoiler surface position is the roll-function that the spoilers have (supporting the ailerons.) It coincides with the lateral stick inputs. On the ground, attitude control is in direct law.

No idea why they would disarm the ground spoilers.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
posição do aerofólio/spoiler
Explanation:

A posição do aerofólio/spoiler influencia na aerodinâmica: se estiver na horizontal (o que imagino que seja "disarmed", neste caso), o carro vai mais rápido; se estiver levantado, o carro ganha aderência, o que facilita a frenagem. Aumenta a estabilidade :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1posicionamento de spoiler
Nick Taylor
4posição do defletor
Leonor Machado
4posição do aerofólio/spoiler
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posicionamento de spoiler


Explanation:
posicionamento de spoiler

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Spiri

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição do aerofólio/spoiler


Explanation:

A posição do aerofólio/spoiler influencia na aerodinâmica: se estiver na horizontal (o que imagino que seja "disarmed", neste caso), o carro vai mais rápido; se estiver levantado, o carro ganha aderência, o que facilita a frenagem. Aumenta a estabilidade :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição do defletor


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226