KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

chubs

Portuguese translation: peixes, caboz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chubs
Portuguese translation:peixes, caboz
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:03 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: chubs
· Cuts 120 pieces per minute of 6-8” (152-203 mm) long chubs
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
caboz
Explanation:
chub = (substantivo)

ZOOLOGIA (peixe ) caboz;


Dicionário Porto Editora

fishreport
... behavior. They grow up to 16 inches long but are more commonly 6-12
inches long. Chubs typically occupy deep slow moving pools.
www.jicarillahunt.com/fish/fish-missing-article.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peixes
Marcelo Fogaccia
4espécie de carpa
Claudio Mazotti
4escalos
Joao Vieira
4cabozAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caboz


Explanation:
chub = (substantivo)

ZOOLOGIA (peixe ) caboz;


Dicionário Porto Editora

fishreport
... behavior. They grow up to 16 inches long but are more commonly 6-12
inches long. Chubs typically occupy deep slow moving pools.
www.jicarillahunt.com/fish/fish-missing-article.htm


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalos


Explanation:
Subject: Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)

(1)TERM chub
Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

(2)TERM escalo
Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espécie de carpa


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peixes


Explanation:
As respostas anteriores estão corretas, mas como o Michaelis diz que "chub" é o nome de vários peixes americanos, acho que deixar "peixes" genérico é melhor.
Além disso, acho que a máquina deve poder cortar vários tipos de peixes semelhantes.

Michaelis
chub
n Ichth 1 caboz, espécie de carpa (Leuciscus cephalus). 2 Amer nome de vários peixes americanos, por exemplo fallfish, tautog.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36