KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

supply system connection

Portuguese translation: conexão de sistema de alimentação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply system connection
Portuguese translation:conexão de sistema de alimentação
Entered by: CarolynB

16:34 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: supply system connection
It is recommended to use a supply system connection reserved exclusively for this equipment.
veronica ovadia
conexão de sistema de alimentação
Explanation:
the English reads a little stilted - assim faz sentido?
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7conexão de sistema de alimentaçãoCarolynB
4 +2ligação do sistema de abastecimentoAntónio Ribeiro
5fonte de alimentaçãoAmilcar
4 +1ver trad
Joao Vieira
4 +1conexão para sistema de suprimento
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conexão de sistema de alimentação


Explanation:
the English reads a little stilted - assim faz sentido?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: se for Pt-Pt deverá usar ligação em vez de conexão
3 mins

agree  Maria Henna
9 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
30 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
35 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs

agree  Nina Seabra
21 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexão para sistema de suprimento


Explanation:
para ter um leque de opções....:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver trad


Explanation:
Recomenda-se a utilização de um sistema de alimentação autónomo para este equipamento.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -um sistema de alimentação autónomo
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligação do sistema de abastecimento


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs

agree  Teresa Domingos
2 days21 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonte de alimentação


Explanation:
basta. Recomenda-se o uso de uma fonte de alimentação exclusiva (dedicada, separada) para este equipamento.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese