KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

PRODUCTION RUN

Portuguese translation: série de produção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRODUCTION RUN
Portuguese translation:série de produção
Entered by: Teresa Domingos

21:51 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: PRODUCTION RUN
D. manufactured 4000 flow controllers in 10 production runs.
Sheila Braga
série de produção
Explanation:
É uma hipótese.
Selected response from:

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, it was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5série de produção
Teresa Domingos
5lotes/corridas/partidas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4turnos de produçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
production run
série de produção


Explanation:
É uma hipótese.

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: ia sugerir o mesmo
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo. Devemos estar em sintonia, colega. :)

agree  Gisele Brierley
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gisele.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Javier.

agree  sgcodes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnos de produção


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
The asker has declined this answer

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production run
lotes/corridas/partidas


Explanation:
são os termos mais usuais

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
The asker has declined this answer