International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

bolted to a skid

Portuguese translation: aparfusados a chassis de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted to a skid
Portuguese translation:aparfusados a chassis de transporte
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

13:49 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bolted to a skid
The aluminum array support structures and battery enclosures are strong yet lightweightand corrosion resistant for harsh marine or severe weather locations.
The pre-wired systems are typically shipped fully assembled with a protective cover over the array and are bolted to a skid.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
aparfusados a chassis de transporte
Explanation:
Neste contexto e no caso de o skid ser apenas usado para o transporte do equipamento.
Se o chassis não for descartável após o transporte: aparafusados a chassis.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Foi de grande ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aparfusados a chassis de transporte
João Roque Dias
5 +1aparafusado a um estrado
airmailrpl
5aparafusado a uma plataforma móvel
Roberto Cavalcanti
3amarado a um trenó
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amarado a um trenó


Explanation:
a skid is a type of "sleigh" but not used on snow. It is a base used for sliding "skidding" heavy equipment along the ground for moving it from one place to another, or for loading into a truck for transportation.

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparafusado a um estrado


Explanation:
skid
n 1 escorregão, derrapagem. 2 freio, travão, sapata. 3 armação, trilho (de madeira) que serve de guia, calço. 4 deslizador, patim. // vt+vi 1 escorregar, derrapar. 2 deslizar. non skid device proteção antiderrapante. skid chains correntes antiderrapantes. on the skids Gír. estar às portas da desgraça, declinando rapidamente.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=626344

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-09 14:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais de 60+ registros nos glossarios do KudoZ para \'skid\'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
47 mins
  -> agradeço

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparfusados a chassis de transporte


Explanation:
Neste contexto e no caso de o skid ser apenas usado para o transporte do equipamento.
Se o chassis não for descartável após o transporte: aparafusados a chassis.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Foi de grande ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: "aparafusados"..acontece O:)
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela correcção!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparafusado a uma plataforma móvel


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173