rehanger

Portuguese translation: rependurador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rehanger
Portuguese translation:rependurador
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

23:59 Apr 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Abastecimento de produtos
English term or phrase: rehanger
Active tension control unit for a weighing line that has been linked up with a cooling line by means of a TR-IC rehanger.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
rependurador
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto, máquina que transfere os frangos de um tipo de gancho para outro.

Referências:
To enable the different processing operations to be carried out, birds must be rehung to another type of shackle at various points in the processing plant. Several options are available for manual rehanging. A comprehensive range of rehangers offering a large number of options, is available for automatic rehanging applications.
http://www.deltavet.com/html/storkPMT.asp

Followed by our Head and trachea puller the product finally arrives at our Rehanger which transfers the product from the Killing and de-feathering area to the Eviscerating area.
http://www.systematenumafa.com/ProductListing.aspx?catid=100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 01:35:48 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Foto de um Rehanger TR-IC:
http://www.daanenpoultry.nl/images/Rehanger TR-IC.jpg
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rependurador
Carlos Angelo
4gancho
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rependurador


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto, máquina que transfere os frangos de um tipo de gancho para outro.

Referências:
To enable the different processing operations to be carried out, birds must be rehung to another type of shackle at various points in the processing plant. Several options are available for manual rehanging. A comprehensive range of rehangers offering a large number of options, is available for automatic rehanging applications.
http://www.deltavet.com/html/storkPMT.asp

Followed by our Head and trachea puller the product finally arrives at our Rehanger which transfers the product from the Killing and de-feathering area to the Eviscerating area.
http://www.systematenumafa.com/ProductListing.aspx?catid=100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 01:35:48 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Foto de um Rehanger TR-IC:
http://www.daanenpoultry.nl/images/Rehanger TR-IC.jpg


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
10 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho


Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim.

gancho TR-IC

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search