KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

square metric key

Portuguese translation: chave métrica de 6mm x 1" e perfil quadrado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square metric key
Portuguese translation:chave métrica de 6mm x 1" e perfil quadrado.
Entered by: izabelsan

17:37 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Bakery equipment
English term or phrase: square metric key
Mount AC kicker roller gearmotor by inserting kicker roller shaft, with metric key into the gearbox bore and attach the torque arm to the rounder frame using the existing 1/4”-20 hex head bolt. Due to the metric-design gearbox, one must use a 6mm x 1” long square metric key
izabelsan
Brazil
chave métrica de 6mm x 1" e perfil quadrado.
Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto, uma chave métrica de 6mm x 1" com perfil quadrado.

- ... de parafuso ajustável e numa ferramenta só e se deixa ajustar por pressão do botão sem estágios para qualquer abertura de chave (métrica ou polegada). ...
www.knipex.com/index.php?id=559&L=13 -

- Isto requererá uma chave métrica, 16 milímetros que eu penso mas eu não sou certo. Então ajuste os tensores, chave de 10 milímetros necessitada, ...
www.moped2.org/lang.aspx/pt/messages/2004/803053734.htm - 6k


- 11" Long Square Candle Holder:Our Long Square Candle Holder is a stunning choice for your wedding or reception. Use it with votive candles or hurricanes to ...
www.bridalpeople.com/candle-holders/23161.asp - 28k

- #PH125C. Our Price: $3.95. Description Specifications Shipping Reviews and Awards. 6" long square driver / pack of 2 - For PHJIG3 Pocket Hole Jig Systems ...
www.pennstateind.com/store/PHDRS6.html
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chave Métrica ao Quadrado
Martha Schwan
3 +1chave métrica de 6mm x 1" e perfil quadrado.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chave Métrica ao Quadrado


Explanation:
Metro quadrado, uma unidade de superfície no sistema de medida mais geralmente abreviado para m2

Example sentence(s):
  • None

    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Square_Metre
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave métrica de 6mm x 1" e perfil quadrado.


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto, uma chave métrica de 6mm x 1" com perfil quadrado.

- ... de parafuso ajustável e numa ferramenta só e se deixa ajustar por pressão do botão sem estágios para qualquer abertura de chave (métrica ou polegada). ...
www.knipex.com/index.php?id=559&L=13 -

- Isto requererá uma chave métrica, 16 milímetros que eu penso mas eu não sou certo. Então ajuste os tensores, chave de 10 milímetros necessitada, ...
www.moped2.org/lang.aspx/pt/messages/2004/803053734.htm - 6k


- 11" Long Square Candle Holder:Our Long Square Candle Holder is a stunning choice for your wedding or reception. Use it with votive candles or hurricanes to ...
www.bridalpeople.com/candle-holders/23161.asp - 28k

- #PH125C. Our Price: $3.95. Description Specifications Shipping Reviews and Awards. 6" long square driver / pack of 2 - For PHJIG3 Pocket Hole Jig Systems ...
www.pennstateind.com/store/PHDRS6.html

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler.