KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

clamping fastener

Portuguese translation: presilha/retentor da braçadeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping fastener
Portuguese translation:presilha/retentor da braçadeira
Entered by: izabelsan

08:19 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Bakery equipment
English term or phrase: clamping fastener
Loosen the positioning clamping fastener on the Drive Belt Spring Tensioner Assemble
izabelsan
Brazil
presilha/retentor da braçadeira
Explanation:
Sug.



- A self-penetrating fastener for clamping and retaining tubing or the like to a support surface in spaced relationship thereto. A pin member is formed with a ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/3934802.html - 36k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presilha/retentor da braçadeira
Marcos Antonio
4prendedor de fixação/apertoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presilha/retentor da braçadeira


Explanation:
Sug.



- A self-penetrating fastener for clamping and retaining tubing or the like to a support surface in spaced relationship thereto. A pin member is formed with a ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/3934802.html - 36k

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Meneses.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prendedor de fixação/aperto


Explanation:
Nova Andrade » Mecanica - [ Translate this page ]FAST – rápido FASTENER – prendedor, fixador, também: fecho corrediço ou zíper FASTENING – fixação, ligação, conexão FASTENING BOLT – pino de aperto, fixador ...
blog.sansei.com.br/category/mecanica/page/2/ - 126k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322