KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

right hand models

Portuguese translation: modelos voltados para o lado direito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right hand models
Portuguese translation:modelos voltados para o lado direito
Entered by: izabelsan

08:27 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Bakery machine
English term or phrase: right hand models
On right hand models, as depicted, turning the wheel in a clock-wise direction brings the rollers closer together.
So if the controls are on the right side, then the equipment is referred to as a “Right Hand” model.
SMP Right Hand Operators Side
izabelsan
Brazil
modelos voltados para o lado direito
Explanation:
Sug.



- right/left hand = para a direita/esquerda - à direita/esquerda - mão direita/esquerda, - lado direito/esquerdo
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modelos correspondentes ao lado direito
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4modelos voltados para o lado direito
Marcos Antonio
3modelos com volante à direita
Teresa Filipe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelos correspondentes ao lado direito


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
15 mins

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelos voltados para o lado direito


Explanation:
Sug.



- right/left hand = para a direita/esquerda - à direita/esquerda - mão direita/esquerda, - lado direito/esquerdo

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Grata!
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas e quanto a "SMP Right Hand Operators Side" ? lado dos operadores ....? esse right hand não tem nada a ver com destro, tem?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelos com volante à direita


Explanation:
Uma vez que se trata do volante da máquina, penso que poderá utilizar o mesmo termo que é utilizado no ramo automóvel.

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20