KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

broadly based

Portuguese translation: amplamente estabelecidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadly based
Portuguese translation:amplamente estabelecidas
Entered by: Lucio Pereira

16:07 Nov 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial Logistics
English term or phrase: broadly based
"The ramifications of siting facilities are broadly based and long-lasting, impacting numerous operational and logistical decisions."

Thank you in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
amplamente estabelecidas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this is the meaning I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3são abrangentes, tem largo alcance, estão bem difundidas, tem grande alcance
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2amplamente estabelecidas
Lucio Pereira
4por todo o lado/mundo
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por todo o lado/mundo


Explanation:
estão por todo o lado/mundo (conforme contexto). Uma sugestão.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amplamente estabelecidas


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this is the meaning I'm looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> obrigado Marlene

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
21 hrs
  -> obrigado Alexandra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
são abrangentes, tem largo alcance, estão bem difundidas, tem grande alcance


Explanation:
algumas alternativas

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: são abrangentes... e duradouras. me parece bom assim : )
6 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
19 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 hrs