KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

squares off

Portuguese translation: faz esquadria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squares off
Portuguese translation:faz esquadria
Entered by: carolinamelo

15:51 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: squares off
FRASE:
Part of the knurling roller assembly is the roller flange, which squares off the bottom edge of the cup

Contexto.
Instruções de operação de uma máquina de fazer copos

Muito OBRIGADA!
Maria Folque
Portugal
faz esquadria
Explanation:
Se for o que estou a imaginar, será o mesmo que "squaring"... Veja pelo contexto.
Selected response from:

carolinamelo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Carolina e todos os que colaborarm.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4faz esquadria
carolinamelo
4ajustar o ângulo de 90°Marlene Curtis
4corresponde justamente
Gilmar Fernandes
4resguarda - protege
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resguarda - protege


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponde justamente


Explanation:
pelo contexto, me parece ser isso

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faz esquadria


Explanation:
Se for o que estou a imaginar, será o mesmo que "squaring"... Veja pelo contexto.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Carolina e todos os que colaborarm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  solange ribeiro: solange ribeiro
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, smmrtequila!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustar o ângulo de 90°


Explanation:

Creio ser isto.

Fábrica de papel <paper-mill> - Complexo industrial onde se ... - [ Translate this page ]Fora-de-esquadro <off square> - Diz-se de uma folha de papel ou de cartão ... ou refilada de tal modo que um ou mais cantos desviam do ângulo de 90° exatos, ...
www.rossigraf.com.br/id243_m.htm - 59k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322