KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

dwell portion

Portuguese translation: parte/fase/etapa do intervalo programado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dwell portion
Portuguese translation:parte/fase/etapa do intervalo programado
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

18:27 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: dwell portion
FRASE:
When the cam reaches the dwell portion, all the stations need to advance inward and do their work and retract while the turrets are stationary.

Contexto: máquina de fazer copos

Muito OBRIGADA !
Maria Folque
Portugal
parte/fase/etapa do intervalo programado
Explanation:
Sugestão. Espero que ajude...

Dwell - Intervalo programado (IATE)
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos !
Bom fim de semana/final de semana !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parte/fase/etapa do intervalo programado
Artur Jorge Martins
4Porção/fase/trecho de parada/intervaloMarlene Curtis
3posição de espera
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parte/fase/etapa do intervalo programado


Explanation:
Sugestão. Espero que ajude...

Dwell - Intervalo programado (IATE)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos !
Bom fim de semana/final de semana !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porção/fase/trecho de parada/intervalo


Explanation:
utilitário make
Servo-controlled conveyor system for carrying liquid filled ... profile, the programmed motion profile including a move portion and a dwell portion, the move portion being substantially non-jerk limited. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5826406/claims.html -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posição de espera


Explanation:
Sug.

Pelas definições envolvendo "dwell" que encontrei, diria assim.

- clamp dwell
The time interval of the holding action of a CLAMP . Although "dwell time" may be controlled manually, as with the clamp of a hand-operated board chopper, the term relates more accurately to the automatic release of a clamp, such as in a BUILDING-IN MACHINE , which holds the pressure for a pre-set length of time. When a clamp does not release immediately upon completion of an operation, it is said to have a "long" dwell. The typical GUILLOTINE cutting machine has such a dwell; the clamp remains on the pile being cut until the knife has risen to a safe height, which prevents the knife from rippling the sheets on its return motion and thus disturbing the pile
- dwell time = The period of time during which the heated finishing tool is in contact with the leather or gold leaf
(Book Binding )

- Dwell: a pause in the application of pressure or temperature to a mold, made just before it is completely closed, to allow the escape of gas from the molding material.(Fiberglass Glossary )


- an annular camming surface having at least one high dwell portion and at ... The rotary operator of claim 1 including an intermediate dwell portion and two ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4263486.html

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182