KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Finger Car

Portuguese translation: empilhadeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finger Car
Portuguese translation:empilhadeira
Entered by: Denise Marques Leitao

23:38 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial
English term or phrase: Finger Car
http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=finger car&lr=...

Now, how do we say it in Portuguese?

Agradeço a todos por toda a ajuda!
Denise Marques Leitao
Canada
empilhadeira
Explanation:
Foi este o termo que encontrei

www.estg.ipleiria.pt/files/357442_voc ceramica_466015eef127... - Páginas semelhantes

www.blocobrasil.com.br/arquivo/regulamento.pdf - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8empilhadeira
Lúcia Leitão
3empilhadeira plataforma/estante
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
finger car
Carlos Quandt

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
finger car
empilhadeira


Explanation:
Foi este o termo que encontrei

www.estg.ipleiria.pt/files/357442_voc ceramica_466015eef127... - Páginas semelhantes

www.blocobrasil.com.br/arquivo/regulamento.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Marlene Curtis
37 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  felidaevampire: :)
51 mins
  -> Obrigada felidaevampire

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria José

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Obrigada Sonia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger car
empilhadeira plataforma/estante


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

finger car = starcker truck

- 18 mechanical finger car (stacker. truck). - a empilhadeira. 19 circular kiln ( brick kiln). - o forno de otaria f (urn forno. redondo) ...
www.estg.ipleiria.pt/files/357442_voc ceramica_466015eef127...

- the finger car with revolving platform. chariot_tournant For various kiln installation possibilities. Products. Concrete batching plant · Presses ...
www.quadra-concrete.com/index.php?id=103,104,0,0,1,0 - 8k

- pre Finger Car The finger car is a transportation device for pallets of bocks between elevator /lowerator and curing cells.
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/52172966/Finger_car.html - 66k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: finger car

Reference information:
finger car: A concrete block transporter which moves the blocks in an automated sequence from the press to the curing point.

fork-lift truck: A vehicle with a power-operated fork at the front which can be raised or lowered as required for loading, transporting and unloading packages. The packages are usually stacked on pallets which provide sufficient ground clearance for the fork prongs to pass beneath them.


    Reference: http://www.quarrying.org/dictionary/f.html
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12