KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

knockout rod

Portuguese translation: haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knockout rod
Portuguese translation:haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:31 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prensa
English term or phrase: knockout rod
contexto:

The adjustment of knockout rod will make punched parts to be pushed down when the slide approaches the top dead center.

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora
Explanation:
Essa prensa deve ter um extrator e ele tem uma haste.

haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora

Ver ref:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2538191
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada ;) ajudou muito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6haste/barra de expulsão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
haste/barra de expulsão


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
21 mins
  -> Grato Maria

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
27 mins
  -> Grato Alexandra

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora


Explanation:
Essa prensa deve ter um extrator e ele tem uma haste.

haste (ou barra) do extrator /// haste (ou barra) extratora

Ver ref:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2538191

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Obrigada ;) ajudou muito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Lima: Tratando-se de prensas o termo é este, trabalho na área.
2 days14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus, pela observação. Tenha um bom dia.