KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Knock-out

Portuguese translation: extrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knock-out
Portuguese translation:extrator
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:32 Nov 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Knock-out
contextos:
Slide Knock-out Device
The knockout force is of 5% of nominal pressure.
4.2.1 Structure of slide knockout equipment
(1) Be combined of knockout rod, knockout seat and knockout bar.
(2) Knockout bar us set above central line of slide, which crosses slide.
(3) When the slide rises, knockout bar touches knockout rod, which ejects out the punched parts.
4.2.2 Operation and Adjustment of Slide Knockout Equipment

obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
extrator
Explanation:
Entendo que se trate do dispositivo extrator.

Esse termo é usado em prensas, máquinas de moldagem e outros tipos de máquinas.

Segue uma referência igual do Kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2538191
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada novamente...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4expulsão
Maria Folque
4 +2ejetor - de ejeção.
Marcos Antonio
4 +1extrator
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knock-out
expulsão


Explanation:

um "knock-out device" é um dispositivo expulsor, o qual vai ejectar as peças .
espero ter ajudado.

Maria Folque
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: ou de extração
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Artur Jorge.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knock-out
ejetor - de ejeção.


Explanation:
Sug.


knock-out device - dispositivo ejetor / dispositivo de ejeção.

- The system includes a knock-out device which ejects slugs after a hole is ... The knock-out device has a cylindrical body which is tapered at one end and ...
www.freshpatents.com/Hole-saw-slug-removal-device-dt2005100... -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Arttur

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock-out
extrator


Explanation:
Entendo que se trate do dispositivo extrator.

Esse termo é usado em prensas, máquinas de moldagem e outros tipos de máquinas.

Segue uma referência igual do Kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2538191

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Obrigada novamente...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Lima: Concordo, trabalho com prensas. O termo adequado é este.
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado mais uma vez.