KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Rubbles

Portuguese translation: cascalho, entulho, pedra britada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rubbles
Portuguese translation:cascalho, entulho, pedra britada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:07 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prensa
English term or phrase: Rubbles
neste contexto:

VII. Foundation plan (Figure 8)
1. Preparation before construction
1.1 Dig according to the foundation plan
1.2 If the soil is soft, it must pile driving to strengthen. (The pressure of soil should not be less than 8 ton/m²)
1.3 Lay the"rubbles" on the bottom to the height between 100mm and 200mm.
1.4 Preserve the holes in the base when filing concrete.

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
cascalho, entulho, pedra britada
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cascalho, entulho, pedra britada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1entulhosMarlene Curtis
3 +1Pedregulhos
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rubbles
cascalho, entulho, pedra britada


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Obrigada ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
21 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
29 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
52 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
59 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado e tenha um bom dia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubbles
Pedregulhos


Explanation:
do dicionário Fuerstenau

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Grato

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubbles
entulhos


Explanation:
Que são reaproveitadas na construção civil (não só pedras, mas outros materiais também). Ver

[DOC] REVISÃO BIBLIOGRÁFICA - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
ENTULHOS DA CONSTRUÇÃO CIVIL NO DESENVOLVIMENTO DE HABITAÇÃO DE .... CHEN, H.J.; YEN, T.; CHEN, K.H. Use of buildings rubbles as recycled aggregates. ...
www.cbecimat.com.br/Trab_Completos/202-153.doc

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: Concordo
9 hrs