KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

filing

Portuguese translation: encher / enchendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling
Portuguese translation:encher / enchendo
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

13:31 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prensa
English term or phrase: filing
contexto:

VII. Foundation plan (Figure 8)
1. Preparation before construction
1.1 Dig according to the foundation plan
1.2 If the soil is soft, it must pile driving to strengthen. (The pressure of soil should not be less than S ton/ma)
1.3 Lay the rubbles on the bottom to the height between 100mm and 200mm.
1.4 Preserve the holes in the base when "filing" concrete.
2 Prepare the concrete according to foundation plan.
3. After the concrete drying, take off wooden sheet
4. When install the machine, it should assemble the machine, anchor bolts, horizontal adjusting plate in the pit. After adjust the press horizontally, till the concrete into anchor bolts pit.

Obrigada.
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
encher / enchendo
Explanation:
when "filing" concrete: quando encher com concreto (br)
ao encher com betão (pt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-25 13:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo of filling ??
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada, é um typo mesmo o correto é filling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9encher / enchendo
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4fresagem
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
encher / enchendo


Explanation:
when "filing" concrete: quando encher com concreto (br)
ao encher com betão (pt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-25 13:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo of filling ??

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada, é um typo mesmo o correto é filling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Grato

agree  Carlos Quandt: that'd be filling : ) // The rest of the text makes me think it's a typo
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 mins
  -> grato

agree  Maria Meneses
26 mins
  -> grato

agree  rhandler: É "filling", certamente.
27 mins
  -> grato

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree; filling
31 mins
  -> grato

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
45 mins
  -> grato

agree  Teresa Borges: Filling
2 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresagem


Explanation:
Sug.

Se de fato o termo for "filing", diria : fresagem do concreto; caso seja "filling", diria - enchimento-preenchimento.

- filing: fresagem ( IATE)

- filing concrete in the exterior of the center pile and the interior of the secondary guide casing and fixing the center pile. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6536181-claims.html

- Uma opção é a fresagem do concreto, com a aplicação de um concreto novo e mais delgado sobre o pavimento. Este último, além de apresentar um custo 50% menor ...
www.abcp.org.br/downloads/cimento_hj/cont_noti_22d.htm -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marcos pela ajuda, mas "filing" é um typo. Sorry!