KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Deck flipping

Portuguese translation: movimento do convés (pavimento do navio)


15:55 Feb 22, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Deck flipping
Manual de segurança do trabalho:

Hardhats are required to be worn by personnel while working under or near suspended loads.
Among the suspended-load tasks requiring hardhats for personnel while underneath or within close proximity of such loads are:

*** Deck flipping ***, capping, suspended head units, suspended engines & galleys in Assembly, loading boats in Shipping, pulling of parts in Lamination, suspended parts in RTM, suspended bracing/stringers, and other tasks involving a suspended load with the potential to strike someone in the head.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:movimento do convés (pavimento do navio)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Victor Tolentino
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movimento do convés (pavimento do navio)
Victor Tolentino
3virando um convés
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deck flipping
movimento do convés (pavimento do navio)


Explanation:
Sug.

Victor Tolentino
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deck flipping
virando um convés


Explanation:
Talvez uma sugestão melhor

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12