KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

stringer

Portuguese translation: fileira

13:36 Oct 25, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: stringer
É como se fosse o encadeamento das unidades de células fotovoltaicas, pelo que percebi. Contexto/explicação:


One of the major process steps in creating silicon based photovoltaic (PV) solar panels is the interconnection of solar cells or stringing. Stringing cells together allow the cells to work together to form a larger power generation system. Strings of cells are then laid side by side and connected together to make a PV solar panel.

The industry is very quality and cost driven. Each cell in a panel can have a manufacturing cost of around $10-$20 US each. Additional costs are incurred with the fabrication of the strings. Many companies begin operation with hand assembly of strings. In their individual form and in fact until laminated into a panel solar cells are very fragile.

What is a solar cell string? A solar cell string is created when two or more cells are interconnected electrically creating "string" of cells.

Strings of cells are then assembled typically side by side to form a "Solar Panel". The strings are then interconnected so the cells of the panel work together as a system to produce electricity from solar energy.

http://solarcellstringer.com/
Marcos Zattar
Germany
Portuguese translation:fileira
Explanation:
Sug. mein Freund.

http://www.ehow.com.br/construir-mini-celula-solar-como_7504...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fileira
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4interconector de células
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fileira


Explanation:
Sug. mein Freund.

http://www.ehow.com.br/construir-mini-celula-solar-como_7504...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: de células.
43 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grato!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconector de células


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494