KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Work holder

Portuguese translation: mandril


15:54 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Work holder
A part of an industrial sewing machine.
sandra_maciel
Portugal
Portuguese translation:mandril
Explanation:
mandril
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mandril
Andre Damasceno
4patilhaLeonor Machado
4suporte de tecido
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work holder
mandril


Explanation:
mandril


    Reference: http://www.dicio.com.br/mandril/
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work holder
suporte de tecido


Explanation:
suporte de tecido

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work holder
patilha


Explanation:
http://www.duerkopp-adler.com/export/sites/duerkoppadler/com...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 93