KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Slitter machine or Slitter equipment

Portuguese translation: cortador-classificador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slitter machine or Slitter equipment
Portuguese translation:cortador-classificador
Entered by: Regina Vincenzi

00:24 Feb 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / industrial machines
English term or phrase: Slitter machine or Slitter equipment
Unfortunately there is no context. It is only a part list without context. It refers to a corrugated machine to cut cardboards and manufacture corrugated paper.
Regina Vincenzi
cortador-classificador
Explanation:

cortador-classificador:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
I think in Brazil this is the most used. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cortador-classificador
Matheus Chaud
3laminadora de papelão
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
máquina cortadora ou equipmento de cortar
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slitter machine; slitter equipment
cortador-classificador


Explanation:

cortador-classificador:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
I think in Brazil this is the most used. Thanks for your help.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slitter machine or slitter equipment
laminadora de papelão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=laminadora de papelão&um=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: máquina cortadora ou equipmento de cortar

Reference information:
machine to cut cardboards and manufacture corrugated paper - máqina de cortar folhas de cartão e de enrugar papel
slitter machine - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MPGrksBhI1k
Robinson Board Slitter - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iXgdXyJJSgs
border slitter - máquinas cortadoras de painéis - https://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/slitter.htm...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Esse termo parece ser mais comum em PT-BR. Concordo com sua tradução.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Paulo Gasques: concordo
4 hrs
  -> obrigado