Multi-ply plated steel materials

Portuguese translation: materiais de aço revestido com múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)

English term or phrase:Multi-ply plated steel materials
Portuguese translation:materiais de aço revestido com múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)
Entered by: GRACINDA LEX

20:45 May 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cunhagem de Moedas
English term or phrase: Multi-ply plated steel materials
The Royal Canadian Mint produces circulation coins in both alloyed and multi-ply plated steel materials using its multi-ply plated steel technology to manufacture lower-denomination circulation Canadian coins.
GRACINDA LEX
materiais de aço revestido com múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)
Explanation:
Há uma descrição completa deste processo no link abaixo. A peça de aço é revestida com camadas de outros metais: primeiro níquel, depois cobre e depois níquel de novo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-22 21:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser melhor dizer "...revestido *por* múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)"
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3materiais de aço revestido com múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)
Martin Riordan
5materiais revestidos por múltiplas camadas de aço
Marcelo Parreiras
4aços multilaminados e revestidos
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-ply plated steel materials
materiais revestidos por múltiplas camadas de aço


Explanation:
Multi-ply stands for "múltiplas".

It's usually used when you want to say something has many layers.


Example sentence(s):
  • It is also recalled that the multi-ply paperboard was excluded from the product scope of the parallel anti-dumping proceedings.
  • Não foram apresentadas outras observações sobre a exclusão do papel de múltiplas camadas do âmbito do produto objecto de inquérito.

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/multi-ply
Marcelo Parreiras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-ply plated steel materials
materiais de aço revestido com múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)


Explanation:
Há uma descrição completa deste processo no link abaixo. A peça de aço é revestida com camadas de outros metais: primeiro níquel, depois cobre e depois níquel de novo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-22 21:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser melhor dizer "...revestido *por* múltiplas camadas (de outros metais)"

Example sentence(s):
  • This particular plating process uses a steel core that is electro-magnetically plated with a thin layer of nickel, then a layer of copper and finally another layer of nickel.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Canadian_Mint#Multi-ply_plating
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: To the point!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, OS!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Giovanna Ramalho
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado Giovanna!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-ply plated steel materials
aços multilaminados e revestidos


Explanation:
aços multilaminados e revestidos

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67