breakaway torque

Portuguese translation: torque para deslocamento inicial

English term or phrase: breakaway torque
Portuguese translation:torque para deslocamento inicial
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

08:22 Jun 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / válvula de esfera
English term or phrase: breakaway torque
Pode ser duas vezes mais alto que o valor do torque dado na tabela.
Pavel Res
torque para deslocamento inicial
Explanation:

Breakaway torque is defined as the torque required to start a part's rotation from a stationary position.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-breakaway-torque-and-how-to-me...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torque para deslocamento inicial
Matheus Chaud
4Torque/binário de arranque/partida
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 +1torque de ruptura
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque de ruptura


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque para deslocamento inicial


Explanation:

Breakaway torque is defined as the torque required to start a part's rotation from a stationary position.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-breakaway-torque-and-how-to-me...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!