pull-lifts

Portuguese translation: diferenciais manuais de corrente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-lifts
Portuguese translation:diferenciais manuais de corrente
Entered by: Sandra Nunes

22:18 Apr 11, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pull-lifts
Olá a todos,
Este é o contexto, agradeço desde já a quem me der uma ajuda. Já vi uma imagem, mas não sei qual o termo correcto em português.
Muito obrigada.
"Gantry cranes and lifting beams, chains, shackles, chain blocks, pull-lifts and air hoists are tested and examined in accordance with statutory requirements"
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
diferenciais manuais de corrente
Explanation:
Ver em
http://www.transporel.pt/02_02.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda colega.(mais uma vez)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diferenciais manuais de corrente
João Roque Dias
1 -1talha de alavanca
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
talha de alavanca


Explanation:
sem muita certeza, mas pelas imagens parece-me ser isso...


    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&lr=&q=talha+de+alava...
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: No Brasil, sim. Por cá chamam-se "diferenciais manuais"./// Acha então que deve ser utilizado "talha de alavanca" em Portugal? Acha mesmo?
12 hrs
  -> desculpe mas isso é motivo para um disagree??? Por amor de Deus!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferenciais manuais de corrente


Explanation:
Ver em
http://www.transporel.pt/02_02.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda colega.(mais uma vez)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search