KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

overarching

Portuguese translation: abrangente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overarching
Portuguese translation:abrangente
Entered by: Antonio Costa

20:13 Dec 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: overarching
an overarching ethic struture
maria summa
abrangente
Explanation:
abrange varias atividades, interesses, assuntos, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 15:56:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for choosing. Remember the Jurassic saying \"All is not gold that glitters\"? This is a typical case.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
I'm not really sure that is the best translation ... but is acceptable. Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estrutura etica toda abarcante..estrutura etica toda abrangente
airmailrpl
5 +1abrangenteAntonio Costa
4... abrangente
4em forma de arco
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4dominanteLúcia Barbosa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em forma de arco


Explanation:
overarch = fazer um arco; ser um
arco sobre



    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/babylon/
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominante


Explanation:
Encontrei no Webster: subordinating or encompassing all else: ALL-IMPORTANT, DOMINANT

Lúcia Barbosa

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estrutura etica toda abarcante..estrutura etica toda abrangente


Explanation:
Formations House is specialists in UK company formation, ...
... Some advisory bodies called for an over-arching ethics committee (perhaps comprising representatives of all the key advisory/regulatory committees). One ...
www.uk-company-formation.co.uk/dti/04Finrep2_2.htm

(comptutador still won`t work with accents etc.)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Pessoalmente prefiro abrangente.
11 mins
  -> me too

agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 hr
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year to you all!!!

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Também prefiro abrangente.
2 hrs
  -> me too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrangente


Explanation:
abrange varias atividades, interesses, assuntos, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 15:56:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for choosing. Remember the Jurassic saying \"All is not gold that glitters\"? This is a typical case.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm not really sure that is the best translation ... but is acceptable. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
43 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... abrangente


Explanation:
também concordo e prefiro a expressão abrangente
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of: