KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

gets

Portuguese translation: recebe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gets
Portuguese translation:recebe
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:53 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: gets
Earth never gets any new water; it just changes form
==============================
Mas isso realmente acontece?
E as chuvas? E as nascentes?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
recebe
Explanation:
No contexto: " A Terra nunca recebe nenhuma água nova; ela apenas muda de forma."

No contexto, se refere ao planeta Terra como um todo, incluindo a atmosfera e o interior do planeta.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recebe
Carlos Angelo
4 +2isso mesmoFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recebe


Explanation:
No contexto: " A Terra nunca recebe nenhuma água nova; ela apenas muda de forma."

No contexto, se refere ao planeta Terra como um todo, incluindo a atmosfera e o interior do planeta.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
9 mins

neutral  Pablo Ramalho: resposta rápida e direta
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isso mesmo


Explanation:
O ciclo é mesmo fechado, Teresa. As chuvas se originam da evaporação. Dê uma olhada neste link (se tiver algum tempo) que a explicação é boa.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciclo_hidrológico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-09 20:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este aqui também:

http://www.pr.gov.br/meioambiente/educ_ent_ciclos.shtml

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ótimos links. Toda água de que dispomos é fruto da reciclagem através da evaporação e das chuvas. No copo d'água que você bebeu agora, pode haver uma molécula da água com que Pilatos lavou as mãos, ou Cleópatra tomou seu banho. Já pensou nisso?
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler! É bem interessante, sim...

neutral  Pablo Ramalho: realmente excelentes links
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pablo!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes the earth never gets new water - all we have is locked up in the atmosphere - I was astonished when I first learned that//Yes indeed! And in the Western world we waste it ever so much...:-(
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula! That's why it's such an important resource...