KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

tomcod

Portuguese translation: Tomecode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tomcod
Portuguese translation:Tomecode
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:38 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: tomcod
Eelgrass is a rooted marine plant that provides habitat for bay scallops, blue crabs, tautog, winter flounder, and tomcod, among others
===============
é bacalhau macho?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Tomecode
Explanation:
veja aqui: http://filaman.ifm-geomar.de/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=3...
Selected response from:

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
t.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tomecode
Nadia Morais
3EperlanoElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tomecode


Explanation:
veja aqui: http://filaman.ifm-geomar.de/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=3...

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito grata
t.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Também achei uma referencia a tomecode!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Gisele!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Microgadus tomcod (nome científico); Poulamon Atlantique (FR);Microgado(SP)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mafalda!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eperlano


Explanation:
encontrei esta explicação: eperlano: peixe do Atlântico Norte da família dos salmônidas, de carne muito delicada. Mas não posso afirmar com certeza.

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8