KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

body of water

Portuguese translation: corpo hídrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body of water
Portuguese translation:corpo hídrico
Entered by: rhandler

16:10 Feb 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: body of water
Area of land in which all water, whether above or below the ground, is constantly moving downhill towards the same body of water.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
corpo hídrico
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[XLS] Manual de preenchimento
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
51, Tipo, Informar tipo do corpo hídrico de acordo com as opções oferecidas (rio, reservatório/açude, lago/lagoa natural, outro - especificar) ...
http://pbs2.ana.gov.br/manuais_pre/RetificacaoDados/docs/Man...

Água - CETESB
A avaliação correspondente à clorofila a, IET(CL), por sua vez, deve ser considerada como uma medida da resposta do corpo hídrico ao agente causador, ...
www.cetesb.sp.gov.br/Agua/rios/indice_iva_iet.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corpo hídricorhandler
4 +1corpo d'água
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4Bacia hidrográficaAndre Nogueira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corpo d'água


Explanation:
body of water é um corpo d'água.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 min
  -> obrigado, Fernando!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corpo hídrico


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[XLS] Manual de preenchimento
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
51, Tipo, Informar tipo do corpo hídrico de acordo com as opções oferecidas (rio, reservatório/açude, lago/lagoa natural, outro - especificar) ...
http://pbs2.ana.gov.br/manuais_pre/RetificacaoDados/docs/Man...

Água - CETESB
A avaliação correspondente à clorofila a, IET(CL), por sua vez, deve ser considerada como uma medida da resposta do corpo hídrico ao agente causador, ...
www.cetesb.sp.gov.br/Agua/rios/indice_iva_iet.asp


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, willmatter.

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.: sim, melhor que a minha idéia!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alvaro.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacia hidrográfica


Explanation:
Here is a definition of the term:

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacia_hidrográfica

in this case I think it fits well.

Andre Nogueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese