KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

housing development

Portuguese translation: desenvolvimento habitacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing development
Portuguese translation:desenvolvimento habitacional
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:26 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: housing development
As the density of housing development increases, so does the risk of nitrate contaminating the drinking water
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desenvolvimento habitacional
Explanation:
ALUSA - Cia Técnica de Engenharia ElétricaFor the Housing Development Company (CDHU – Cia de Desenvolvimento Habitacional). Design and construction of an industrial shed where construction centers ...
www.alusa.com.br/ingles/conscivil.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5áreas urbanizadas/desenvolvimento urbano
Mariana Moreira
5desenvolvimento habitacional
Gisele Goldstein
4CONDOMÍNIO DE CASAS
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desenvolvimento habitacional


Explanation:
ALUSA - Cia Técnica de Engenharia ElétricaFor the Housing Development Company (CDHU – Cia de Desenvolvimento Habitacional). Design and construction of an industrial shed where construction centers ...
www.alusa.com.br/ingles/conscivil.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
áreas urbanizadas/desenvolvimento urbano


Explanation:
penso que não se deverá usar uma tradução muito literal sob pena de se perder o sentido

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vapalm

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Ou "desenvolvimento urbanístico
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  mfs_trad
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cadmio

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONDOMÍNIO DE CASAS


Explanation:
Suggestion, that´s is something that would be close to what it is there.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese