KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

slug bait

Portuguese translation: iscas para lesmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slug bait
Portuguese translation:iscas para lesmas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:43 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: slug bait
é uma lista de produtos, como talcos contra pulgas, bolinhas de naftalina e slug bait.
Seriam as iscas de minhoca? Ou existem iscas de lesma (cf esse texto)?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
iscas para lesmas
Explanation:
É isso mesmo! Veja aqui:

http://images.google.com.br/images?q=slug bait&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iscas para lesmas
Heloisa Ferreira
5isca de veneno para matar lesmas
Ivaneide


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iscas para lesmas


Explanation:
É isso mesmo! Veja aqui:

http://images.google.com.br/images?q=slug bait&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins

agree  mfs_trad: mas no masculino, ou seja, isco para lesmas
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isca de veneno para matar lesmas


Explanation:
unless "isca" has the connotation of poison.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese