International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

can drives

Portuguese translation: Evento (organizado) para coleta de latas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can drives
Portuguese translation:Evento (organizado) para coleta de latas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:12 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: can drives
Clean “deposit” cans are redeemable at various Island stores; schools, fire departments, and non-profit groups sometimes hold can drives to raise funds
=====================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Evento (organizado) para coleta de latas
Explanation:
Uma drive, neste sentido é um evento, uma chamada para ação

Tipo as limpezas coletivas de praia.

Você pode traduzir como:
Os grupos as vezes organizam coletas de latas (ou latinhas) a fim de angariar fundos.

Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Evento (organizado) para coleta de latas
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1campanhas de colecção de latas
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campanhas de colecção de latas


Explanation:
Tanto para dizer o mesmo, mas é o que me parece adequado ao texto. Espero que ajude

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: mas talvez de recolha de latas
12 mins
  -> sim cadmio também prefiro recolha, mas na altura não me ocorreu :) Obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evento (organizado) para coleta de latas


Explanation:
Uma drive, neste sentido é um evento, uma chamada para ação

Tipo as limpezas coletivas de praia.

Você pode traduzir como:
Os grupos as vezes organizam coletas de latas (ou latinhas) a fim de angariar fundos.



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
0 min
  -> Obrigada Pablo!

agree  Erika McGovern
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Erika

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, poderia ser programa de coleta de latas
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Flávia. Você tem razão, programa também ficaria bom.