KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

prop wash

Portuguese translation: turbulência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prop wash
Portuguese translation:turbulência
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:44 Feb 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: prop wash
Erosion from boat prop wash (agitation produced by the boat’s propeller while the engine is in gear) is very often seen along docks and piers.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
turbulência
Explanation:
é o que as hélices de um motor provocam, e se dirigidas à terra das margens a "lavam".
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Obrigada, colega
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ondulação
Vivaldo Quaresma
5turbulência da héliceNiura Band
4 +1turbulência
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbulência


Explanation:
é o que as hélices de um motor provocam, e se dirigidas à terra das margens a "lavam".

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada, colega
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sara!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbulência da hélice


Explanation:
Tem haver com o movimento da hélice de barco deixados para tráz

Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ondulação


Explanation:
Ondulação provocada pela rotação da hélice (f) do motor.

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese