KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

Surfcaster

Portuguese translation: pescador de arremesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surfcaster
Portuguese translation:pescador de arremesso
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:59 Feb 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Surfcaster
The M.V. Surfcasters’ Association provides boxes at many Island fishing spots for you to dispose of old line.
=============
O nome da associação não deve mudar mas preciso colocar uma tradução entre parênteses ao lado do nome original. Nâo achei o que é surfcasters.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pescador de arremesso
Explanation:
surfcasting: The activity of fishing from shore, especially by casting one's line into the surf.

surfcaster: pescador de arremesso, o sujeito que atira a linha/anzol/isca com uma carretilha lá longe, na espuma...
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pescador de arremesso
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3pescador de praia
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfcaster
pescador de arremesso


Explanation:
surfcasting: The activity of fishing from shore, especially by casting one's line into the surf.

surfcaster: pescador de arremesso, o sujeito que atira a linha/anzol/isca com uma carretilha lá longe, na espuma...

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surfcaster
pescador de praia


Explanation:
achei os sites abaixo


    Reference: http://thesurfcaster.com
    Reference: http://shpo.thesurfcaster.com/cgi-bin/surfcast
Roger Chadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese