International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

transformed (arcsin) basis

Portuguese translation: base transformada (arco-seno)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: transformed (arcsin) basis
Portuguese translation:base transformada (arco-seno)
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:52 Apr 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Estudo para gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos
English term or phrase: transformed (arcsin) basis
Eu agradeceria ajuda para traduzir adequadamente a expressão indicada, no contexto abaixo:

"...for the recommended 90% confidence level, twosided
test, Z = 1.645 and S = 0.1632, transformed (arcsin)
basis (as defined in CIWMB, 1990), and assuming that
paper is the category with the largest mean at 30% and
the desired precision is 10%,..."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
base transformada (arco-seno)
Explanation:
:)
função arco-seno da raiz-quadrada da proporção. ... A base transformada não é recente e não se refere ao corrente ano. • As poucas agências que representam ...
teses.eps.ufsc.br/defesa/pdf/7417.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4com os dados transformados em arco seno
Henrique Serra
4base transformada (arco-seno)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base transformada (arco-seno)


Explanation:
:)
função arco-seno da raiz-quadrada da proporção. ... A base transformada não é recente e não se refere ao corrente ano. • As poucas agências que representam ...
teses.eps.ufsc.br/defesa/pdf/7417.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com os dados transformados em arco seno


Explanation:
Ou, com a base (provavelmente de dados) transformada em arco seno.

A transformação visa uniformizar os dados para a análise estatística.

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28