International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

cradle-to-cradle

Portuguese translation: do berço ao berço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle-to-cradle
Portuguese translation:do berço ao berço
Entered by: Katarina Peters

16:01 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / waste treatment
English term or phrase: cradle-to-cradle
Exemplo:

We talk about taking care of waste from cradle to grave, that is, from the creation of waste to its disposal. But why not consider instead a circular cycle of taking care of waste from **cradle to cradle**, treating 'waste' as a responsibility and a valuable resource?"

Refª contexto < http://www.epa.gov/grtlakes/... > (09/06/2004)

Pt-Pt por favor :)
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
do berço ao berço
Explanation:
a idéia da continua renovaçao/renascer da natureza
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
obrigada pela preciosa ajuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4do berço ao berço
Katarina Peters
4 +1berço a berçorhandler
4de filtro (ou peneiro) em filtro (ou peneiro)
Maria Meneses
3do pó ao pó
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Joon Oh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do berço ao berço


Explanation:
a idéia da continua renovaçao/renascer da natureza

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada pela preciosa ajuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar: Ficou melhor a tradução da Katarina com os artigos definidos, porque se trata de reconduzir os rejeitos ao mesmo lugar de onde se originaram. Retiro a minha sugestão.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vidomar, mas nem vi a sua sugestão!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Carlos Quandt
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, quandt

agree  Marlene Curtis
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berço a berço


Explanation:
A idéia é que o produto do tratamento do resíduo seja a matéria prima para uma outra utilização. Assim, em vez de cuidar do resíduo do berço à tumba, o fazemos do berço ao novo berço.

Claro, isso tem limites, pois sempre se gera algum resíduo (a entropia do Universo não para de crescer), mas é uma atitude saudável.

Espero haver ajudado.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: também...
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de filtro (ou peneiro) em filtro (ou peneiro)


Explanation:
nas várias etapas de separação a eventual tratamento dos resíduos

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do pó ao pó


Explanation:
Opção

Creio ser algo neste sentido - um produto retorna, quando possível, a seu estado de origem (reciclagem).

- Cradle to Cradle is a phrase coined by Walter R. Stahel in the 1970s and popularized by William McDonough and Michael Braungart in their 2002 book Cradle to Cradle: Remaking the Way We Make Things. This framework seeks to create production techniques that are not just efficient but are essentially waste free.[1]

In cradle to cradle production all material inputs and outputs are seen either as technical or biological nutrients. Technical nutrients can be recycled or reused with no loss of quality and biological nutrients composted or consumed. By contrast cradle to grave refers to a company taking responsibility for the disposal of goods it has produced, but not necessarily putting products’ constituent components back into service.[1]en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cradle_to_Cradle:_Remaking_the_Way_We_Make_Things - 19k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Mariana, lendo este site, http://www.aboaterra.com.br/artigos/?id=463
exatamente voce terá a resposta, "de berço a berço" e o assunto é muito parecido com o texto que você colocou...
Um abraço
joon

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rhandler: Este site é de Portugal, e fala "berço a berço": www.bocc.ubi.pt/pag/campos-pedro-jornalismo-ambiental.pdf
2 hrs
  -> Pois é, Ralph. Ficamos no próximo!