KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

footprint

Portuguese translation: pegada de carbono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon footprint
Portuguese translation:pegada de carbono
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

17:24 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: footprint
Portuguese companies, mainly those under the scope of the Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS) directive, are starting to realise that urgent measures are required to both reduce their carbon emissions and also to have a positive impact in reshaping the Portuguese carbon footprint.
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
pegada de carbono
Explanation:
Fonte PROZ

existem muitas referências na net. Parece ser esse o termo correcto
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11pegada
Isabel Peck
5 +8pegada de carbono
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1emissões de carbono
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4padrões de emissão
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1quantidade de dióxido de carbono ( e outros gases do efeito estufa).
Marcos Antonio
4rasto/exemplo
Katarina Peters
4marca
Teresa Filipe
Summary of reference entries provided
Directiva 2003/87/CE
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pegada


Explanation:
É o termo normalmente utilizado.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
12 mins

agree  Sidra
16 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
33 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
58 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira: No contexto, "pegada ecológica"
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pegada de carbono


Explanation:
Fonte PROZ

existem muitas referências na net. Parece ser esse o termo correcto

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, I think so too.
1 min
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Teresa Borges
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Daniela Mendes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniela

agree  transl8_2
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada transl8_2

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days
  -> Obrigada Artur

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca


Explanation:
Eudiria apenas "marca".

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emissões de carbono


Explanation:
Os governos europeus estão a cooperar para fazer face às alterações climáticas e reduzir as emissões de carbono na UE. Contudo, para fazer a diferença, ...
www.mycarbonfootprint.eu/pt/ - 4k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osnor de Moraes
809 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasto/exemplo


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantidade de dióxido de carbono ( e outros gases do efeito estufa).


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto : quantidade de dióxido de carbono e outros gases do efeito estufa.

- A carbon footprint is a "measure of the impact that human activities have on the environment in terms of the amount of greenhouse gases produced, measured in units of carbon dioxide".
- The carbon footprint is a measure of the exclusive global amount of carbon dioxide (CO2) and other greenhouse gases emitted by a human activity or accumulated over the full life cycle of a product or service (see Wiedmann and Minx, 2008).

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_footprint

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD): A carbon footprint is the total amount of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases emitted over the full life cycle of a product or service.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariza. Um ótimo final de semana.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padrões de emissão


Explanation:
o sentido é este, veja como melhor dizer em nossa língua mãe.

SDS, BJS

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Roberto! QSDS!!!





Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Directiva 2003/87/CE

Reference information:
A directiva a que se refere o seu texto está aqui:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!