International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

point to (nesse contexto)

Portuguese translation: demonstra/realça/salienta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point to (nesse contexto)
Portuguese translation:demonstra/realça/salienta
Entered by: izabelsan

14:35 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental Protection
English term or phrase: point to (nesse contexto)
Glen Cove can proudly point to our commitment to clean energy and the environment,” said Mary Ann Holzkamp
izabelsan
Brazil
demonstra/realça/salienta
Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4demonstra/realça/salienta
Mariana Moreira
4 +1(pode) invocar...
Isabel Peck
4enfatizarMarlene Curtis
4destacar, ressaltar
Doreen Carre
4estar voltado para - tender para
Marcos Antonio
4mencionarDaniela Colaco
2dar especial destaque a
Christina Paiva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demonstra/realça/salienta


Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias: realçar, salientar, sublinhar (mas não demonstrar)
5 mins
  -> Ivone, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Salientar
18 mins
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
58 mins
  -> Sara, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pode) invocar...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mencionar


Explanation:
penso que seja assim

Daniela Colaco
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar voltado para - tender para


Explanation:
Sug.


- to point to ou towards: estar voltado para ou dirigido para - tender para - visar - indicar

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfatizar


Explanation:
...enfatizar nosso compromisso com (a causa de) energia limpa.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dar especial destaque a


Explanation:
Sugestão:

Só mais uma alternativa - pois eu concordo com todas as sugetões acima

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destacar, ressaltar


Explanation:
Dar destaque a ou ter destaque; fazer sobressair ou sobressair

Example sentence(s):
  • Ela destacou também a influência na pintura moderna da técnica da"colagem"

    Reference: http://www.aulete.portaldapalavra.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete...
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maria Eugenia Farre