KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

nurture

Portuguese translation: criação/educação


15:19 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: nurture
Whether it is genes or the environment—nature or nurture—that most influences human characteristics is a very old and hotly contested debate that we will no attempt to settle here.
MarileneCoronel
Portuguese translation:criação/educação
Explanation:
"nature-nurture debate"
debate da natureza versus criação (ou educação)
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7criação/educação
Diana Tarré
5 +3cultura
Fabio Said
4 +3educação
Cristiana Veleda
5cuidarjudy brennan
4cultivado/criado
Marcos Antonio
3 +1natureza ou criaçãoAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
educação


Explanation:
Neste contexto:

- natureza ou educação -

:)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
22 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
criação/educação


Explanation:
"nature-nurture debate"
debate da natureza versus criação (ou educação)


Diana Tarré
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Marta Caldeira
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, MTeles

agree  Floriana Leary
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Optaria pelo termo "educação"
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Marcelo Lino: No contexto da discussão, genótipo x ambiente, eu optaria por "criação".
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Lucio Pereira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucio

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuidar


Explanation:
cuidar

Example sentence(s):
  • cuidar
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultura


Explanation:
É assim que aparece nas fontes confiáveis abaixo, com boa fundamentação (a meu ver):

"A obra investe sobre um velho debate científico (ou ideológico, ou ambos, conforme o ponto de vista) que, em inglês, é eufonicamente referido como nature x nurture. Nature é traduzido facilmente por natureza. Nurture é um pouco mais complicado. Inclui as noções de educar, de dar cuidados – comumente, nurture é o que uma mãe provê ao filho. Para nosso objetivo, a expressão será vertida com mais exatidão (ainda que o trocadilho se perca) como natureza x cultura."
http://super.abril.com.br/superarquivo/2003/conteudo_275078....

"The nature-nurture debate has preoccupied psychology and the social sciences for centuries.
...
O debate genética-cultura tem sido uma preocupação para a Psicologia e para as Ciências Sociais há séculos.
...
Nature & Nurture: a palavra Nature se refere a Natureza Humana, o inato, o hereditário e genético; enquanto Nurture se refere ao processo cultural, ao que se absorve no ambiente, principalmente a educação da criança (Nota dos editores)."
http://www.periodicos.ufsc.br/index.php/interthesis/article/...

Complementando, aqui vai a definição em inglês:
"The nature versus nurture debates concern the relative importance of an individual's innate qualities ("nature", i.e. nativism, or innatism) versus personal experiences ("nurture", i.e. empiricism or behaviorism) in determining or causing individual differences in physical and behavioral traits."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nature_versus_nurture

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Valle: Esse é o termo mais correto é consolidado. i.e. "O debate natureza/cultura."
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vepalm: Sim:-natural-ou-de-cultura.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natureza ou criação


Explanation:
nature or nurture is a long standing debate on whether people are the way they are because of their genetics or because of their upbringing. Were you born to be good or raised to be good? Nature or nurture is a term that has entered the vernacular. I would go with
natureza ou criação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-13 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn't read the details please provide points for this answer to Cristiana Veleda above.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: Neste caso, concordo com 'criação'.
17 mins
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivado/criado


Explanation:
Sug


nature or nurture = natural ou cultivado/criado

nurture: (Michaelis)
n 1 criação. 2 educação. 3 nutrição. • vt 1 criar. 2 educar. 3 cuidar de. 4 estimular. 5 nutrir, alimentar. 6 cultivar.


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20