KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

greater yields from crop cultivation

Portuguese translation: safras melhores / maior produção das coleitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater yields from crop cultivation
Portuguese translation:safras melhores / maior produção das coleitas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:26 Aug 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: greater yields from crop cultivation
Ensuring that forests recover and regenerate, through a halt to deforestation and greater yields from crop cultivation, is essential.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
safras melhores / maior produção das coleitas
Explanation:
Nesse caso, o texto fala sobre a quantide de hortaliças produzidas, não o lucro monetário.

Babylon English-Portuguese

yield
v. render frutos, dar lucro;

WordNet 2.0 Browse

yield

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. production of a certain amount
(synonym) output
(hypernym) production
(hyponym) crop, harvest
(derivation) pay, bear
2. an amount of a product
(synonym) fruit
(hypernym) product, production
(derivation) pay, bear
3. the income arising from land or other property; "the average return was about 5%"
(synonym) return, issue, proceeds, take, takings, payoff
(hypernym) income
(hyponym) economic rent, rent
(derivation) render, return, give, generate
4. the quantity of something (as a commodity) that is created (usually within a given period of time); "production was up in the second quarter"
(synonym) output, production
(hypernym) indefinite quantity
(hyponym) picking, pick
(derivation) pay, bear

s. produção, safra; renda, lucro

Babylon English

yield
v. produce, supply, bear (profit, harvest, fruit, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-08-03 22:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acho que "de colheitas" fica melhor
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4safras melhores / maior produção das coleitasFernando Okabe Biazibeti
4 +2maior rendimento no cultivo (agrícola)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4maiores lucros OU rendas das/provenientes das safras OU colheitasMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maior rendimento no cultivo (agrícola)


Explanation:
[PDF]
Avaliação da conversão do uso e ocupação do solo para cana-de ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de DA de Aguiar - Artigos relacionados
Sugarcane crop cultivation has been largely expanded during the last few years ... aumentando a demanda pelo cultivo da cana-de-açúcar no Brasil e do milho ...
urlib.net/dpi.inpe.br/sbsr@80/2008/11.17.15.20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-03 21:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
first-pass yield > rendimento inicial da produção
4 postagens - 3 autores
(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of first-pass yield: rendimento inicial da produção [Tech/Engineering].
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../52006-first_pass_yield.html - Em cache
#
sustainable yield > rendimento sustentável
2 postagens - 1 autor
(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of sustainable yield: rendimento sustentável [Environment & Ecology (Bus/Financial) - Additional field(s): ...
www.proz.com › ... › Environment & Ecology - Em cache
#
Glossário Financeiro do IGF: Basis point
Cada ponto percentual da yield (rendimento de uma determinada obrigação) corresponde a 100 basis points. Por exemplo, quando o yield de uma obrigação se ...
www.igf.com.br/aprende/glossario/glo_Resp.aspx?id... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Miriam Knott
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maiores lucros OU rendas das/provenientes das safras OU colheitas


Explanation:

yield
s. produção, safra; renda, lucro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-03 21:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maior renda provenientes das colheitas ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safras melhores / maior produção das coleitas


Explanation:
Nesse caso, o texto fala sobre a quantide de hortaliças produzidas, não o lucro monetário.

Babylon English-Portuguese

yield
v. render frutos, dar lucro;

WordNet 2.0 Browse

yield

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. production of a certain amount
(synonym) output
(hypernym) production
(hyponym) crop, harvest
(derivation) pay, bear
2. an amount of a product
(synonym) fruit
(hypernym) product, production
(derivation) pay, bear
3. the income arising from land or other property; "the average return was about 5%"
(synonym) return, issue, proceeds, take, takings, payoff
(hypernym) income
(hyponym) economic rent, rent
(derivation) render, return, give, generate
4. the quantity of something (as a commodity) that is created (usually within a given period of time); "production was up in the second quarter"
(synonym) output, production
(hypernym) indefinite quantity
(hyponym) picking, pick
(derivation) pay, bear

s. produção, safra; renda, lucro

Babylon English

yield
v. produce, supply, bear (profit, harvest, fruit, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-08-03 22:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acho que "de colheitas" fica melhor

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs

agree  Christina Paiva
19 hrs

agree  Ana Resende
1 day4 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day11 hrs