KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

"enclosing"

Portuguese translation: apropriação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"enclosing\"
Portuguese translation:apropriação
Entered by: Auristela Marina Genaro

19:51 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: "enclosing"
Biodiversity governance is in a major period of flux.
Historically, biodiversity was largely considered as
a common heritage, and a public good. The late
20th century saw an unprecedented “enclosing”
of genetic resources, a shift from considering them
common heritage to seeing them as products to
be owned in whole or in part. Two components of
this recent enclosure movement are the patenting
of genes, gene expressions and derived life forms
on the one hand, and the fundamental shift to the
concept of ownership of genetic resources that arose
through the CBD and the FAO International Treaty
on Plant Genetic Resources, in terms of national
sovereignty over biological diversity (Safrin 2004).
Auristela Marina Genaro
apropriação
Explanation:
Apropriação/delimitação

'Enclosing':

adjetivo
que veda, limita
nome
1. vedação, cerrado

Está relacionado com 'enclosure' cuja definição é:

"Enclosure or inclosure is the process which ends traditional rights such as mowing meadows for hay, or grazing livestock on common land. Once enclosed, these uses of the land become restricted to the owner, and it ceases to be common land. In England and Wales the term is..."
O que penso ter tudo a ver com o texto.

"Apropriação" parece-me o termo mais adequado pois é mais abrangente do que 'delimitação' (veja exemplos de aplicações no site abaixo pf):
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=apropria...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apropriaçãoNina_PT
4envolvimento
Maria Verônica
3isolamento
Teresa Borges
3dominação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dominação


Explanation:
:) Acho que sem aspas mesmo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolamento


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apropriação


Explanation:
Apropriação/delimitação

'Enclosing':

adjetivo
que veda, limita
nome
1. vedação, cerrado

Está relacionado com 'enclosure' cuja definição é:

"Enclosure or inclosure is the process which ends traditional rights such as mowing meadows for hay, or grazing livestock on common land. Once enclosed, these uses of the land become restricted to the owner, and it ceases to be common land. In England and Wales the term is..."
O que penso ter tudo a ver com o texto.

"Apropriação" parece-me o termo mais adequado pois é mais abrangente do que 'delimitação' (veja exemplos de aplicações no site abaixo pf):
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=apropria...

Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  padua
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lais!

agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolvimento


Explanation:
sugestão

Maria Verônica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese