KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

Disposal Broker

Portuguese translation: Agente de descarte de resíduos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disposal Broker
Portuguese translation:Agente de descarte de resíduos
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

18:41 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / Hazardous Waste
English term or phrase: Disposal Broker
Context:

Disposal Broker – Service providers who make arrangements on behalf of others to handle, transport, dispose, or recover controlled waste.
They do not handle, transport, dispose, or recover the waste themselves.
A broker shares responsibility for the proper transfer of the waste with the holders before and after its transfer.
As they control what happens to the waste, brokers are legally responsible for the arrangement.
Disposal brokers include waste dealers who acquire waste and sell it on to disposal facilities.

Thanks!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Agente de descarte de resíduos
Explanation:

disposal = descarte de resíduos (no contexto).
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agente de descarte de resíduosMarlene Curtis
5Representante de Empresa de Remoções e Descarte de Resíduos
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4intermediário (agente) de descarte
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal broker
intermediário (agente) de descarte


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal broker
Representante de Empresa de Remoções e Descarte de Resíduos


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal broker
Agente de descarte de resíduos


Explanation:

disposal = descarte de resíduos (no contexto).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
27 mins
  -> Grata Paulinho!