KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

(at) non-prescription strength

Portuguese translation: (em) dosagem não-prescrita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(at) non-prescription strength
Portuguese translation:(em) dosagem não-prescrita
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:28 Aug 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: (at) non-prescription strength
First Aid includes:
Using a non-prescription medication at non-prescription strength (for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription strength is considered medical treatment);
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(em) dosagem não-prescrita
Explanation:
vd discussão
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Vitor
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(em) concentrações em que a receita médica não é obrigatória
Rafael Sousa
4 +1(em) dosagem não-prescrita
Vitor Pinteus


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(em) dosagem não-prescrita


Explanation:
vd discussão

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Vitor
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(em) concentrações em que a receita médica não é obrigatória


Explanation:
Eu diria assim: "Usar (uso) de medicamentos isentos de prescrição em concentrações em que a receita médica não é obrigatória (...)."

Mas pode usar não controlada, de venda livre, isenta de prescrição, etc.

Diferença dosage e strength:
http://www.fda.gov/drugs/informationondrugs/ucm079436.htm

Medicamentos isentos de prescrição (MIP):
http://www.anvisa.gov.br/medicamentos/seminario_III/informe_...

Receita não obrigatória:
http://mmspf.msdonline.com.br/pacientes/manual_merck/secao_0...

Rafael Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
21 hrs