KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

non-rigid back belts

Portuguese translation: cinta dorsal flexivel, cinta dorsolombar flexivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-rigid back belts
Portuguese translation:cinta dorsal flexivel, cinta dorsolombar flexivel
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:59 Aug 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: non-rigid back belts
Using any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages, wraps, non-rigid back belts, etc. (Note: Using devices designed to immobilize parts of the body are considered medical treatment);
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cinta dorsal flexivel, cinta dorsolombar flexivel
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Teresa
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cinta dorsal flexivel, cinta dorsolombar flexivel
Teresa Borges
3 +1cinta abdominal flexível
Mario Freitas
3Cinta maleável para as costas
Paulo Futagawa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cinta maleável para as costas


Explanation:
Em uma busca no Google, foi o que talvez mais se aproxime. Também há outras possibilidades, como suporte ou colete ortopédico ou para a coluna, vai depender do seu contexto.

Paulo Futagawa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinta abdominal flexível


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="backbelt" cinta&rlz=1C1O...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Muito bom! :)
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, amigão!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinta dorsal flexivel, cinta dorsolombar flexivel


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Teresa
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

agree  ligiams
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ligiams!