KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

leap-frogging dirty technology to aid clean industrial development

Portuguese translation: desviando-se de tecnologias prejudiciais para auxiliar o desenvolvimento industrial limpo


17:54 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: leap-frogging dirty technology to aid clean industrial development
Over the coming decades, the majority of demand for new power will come from the developing world; wind power offers an opportunity to provide large quantities of grid-connected electricity, leap-frogging dirty technology to aid clean industrial development.

TIA!
Tania Martins
Portugal
Portuguese translation:desviando-se de tecnologias prejudiciais para auxiliar o desenvolvimento industrial limpo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada Claudio. Abraço ao colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desviando-se de tecnologias prejudiciais para auxiliar o desenvolvimento industrial limpo
Clauwolf
5substituindo as tecnologias mais poluentes
João Roque Dias
5saltando a tecnologia suja para auxiliar no desenvolvimento industrial limpo
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saltando a tecnologia suja para auxiliar no desenvolvimento industrial limpo


Explanation:
O original está dizendo que os países em desenvolvimento podem ir direto para a energia limpa (do vento), sem passar antes pelo uso extensivo de energia suja (carvão, petróleo, nuclear), como os países desenvolvidos já fizeram. Ou seja, podem saltar essa etapa danosa, por estarem começando praticamente do zero.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviando-se de tecnologias prejudiciais para auxiliar o desenvolvimento industrial limpo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigada Claudio. Abraço ao colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substituindo as tecnologias mais poluentes


Explanation:
neste contexto.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36