International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

"the Crown Estate"

Portuguese translation: Crown Estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Crown Estate
Portuguese translation:Crown Estate
Entered by: Tania Martins

01:11 Dec 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: "the Crown Estate"
Colgas: existe alguma expressão em português que traduza exactamente a mesma em inglês?

"Overseen by the Crown Estate, which owns the rights to exploration in the seas round Britain, a first round of bidding resulted in rights being granted to consortia of companies to develop 15 sites with up to 600 turbines."
Tania Martins
Portugal
Crown Estate
Explanation:
Tânia, eu deixaria como "Crown Estate" e, entre parênteses, colocaria "entidade gestora do património da Rainha do Reino Unido", pelo menos na primeira ocorrência deste termo. Veja a referência abaixo:
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima. A miinha dúvida era precisamente se deveria ou não traduzir, mas já reparei que mesmo em sites sem ser na língua inglesa aparece da mesma forma. Um abraço e obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Crown Estate
José Antonio Azevedo
5Fazenda Pública Britânica (Crown Estate)
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crown Estate


Explanation:
Tânia, eu deixaria como "Crown Estate" e, entre parênteses, colocaria "entidade gestora do património da Rainha do Reino Unido", pelo menos na primeira ocorrência deste termo. Veja a referência abaixo:


    Reference: http://imobiliario.publico.pt/cgi-bin/not_1_1.asp?notid=725
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima. A miinha dúvida era precisamente se deveria ou não traduzir, mas já reparei que mesmo em sites sem ser na língua inglesa aparece da mesma forma. Um abraço e obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crown Estate
Fazenda Pública Britânica (Crown Estate)


Explanation:
.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36