KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Esoteric practices

The Rapture.

Portuguese translation: o arrebatamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Rapture.
Portuguese translation:o arrebatamento
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

15:51 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / Esoterismo
English term or phrase: The Rapture.
The Apocalypse. The Rapture. The End of Days.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
o arrebatamento
Explanation:
Acho que é este o termo utilizado no Brasil (religião)

"The Rapture (meaning "to carry to another place"[1] is an future event in Christian theology where Jesus Christ will return to Earth to bring his followers to Heaven. In Christianity it is believed that following this amazing event, the world will go through what is called the tribulation. Then later following, will come the millennium (a thousand years)."
simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapture - 24k -

"Arrebatamento - Trata-se de um momento no qual Jesus resgataria os salvos para o reino dos céus Nova Jerusalém, deixando na Terra os demais seres humanos que não o aceitaram como salvador."

pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrebatamento - 42k -


Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Lúcia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5o arrebatamento
Lúcia Leitão
4 +2O Êxtase.
Artur Jorge Martins
4A exaltação - A ascensão.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rapture.
O Êxtase.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Maria José Tavares
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rapture.
A exaltação - A ascensão.


Explanation:
Sug.


Como parece-me estar relacionado a tema religioso, diria assim

- rapture: arroubo - extase - entusiasmo - enlêvo - o climax -

-syn: blisss - transport - beatitude - exaltation

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the rapture.
o arrebatamento


Explanation:
Acho que é este o termo utilizado no Brasil (religião)

"The Rapture (meaning "to carry to another place"[1] is an future event in Christian theology where Jesus Christ will return to Earth to bring his followers to Heaven. In Christianity it is believed that following this amazing event, the world will go through what is called the tribulation. Then later following, will come the millennium (a thousand years)."
simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapture - 24k -

"Arrebatamento - Trata-se de um momento no qual Jesus resgataria os salvos para o reino dos céus Nova Jerusalém, deixando na Terra os demais seres humanos que não o aceitaram como salvador."

pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrebatamento - 42k -




Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Lúcia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Trata-se de um momento no qual Jesus resgataria os salvos para o reino dos céus Nova Jerusalém, deixando na Terra os demais seres humanos que não o aceitaram como salvador
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene. Grata pela informação adicionada

agree  Carlos Quandt: exato
24 mins
  -> Obrigada quandt

agree  Robert Forstag
39 mins
  -> Obrigada Robert

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
47 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Edgar Potter
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Edgar