KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Esoteric practices

bitching

Portuguese translation: ser malvada

00:14 Dec 8, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: bitching
"Bitch rating: C+. Think about it: bitching demands subtlety and finesse, neither of which your Bad Fairy Godmother left in your cradle."

Trata-se da descrição da personalidade de certos tipos de pessoas. Em geral irritadas e arrogantes. Que palavra poderia se encaixar nessa tradução?
Eni Rodrigues
Portuguese translation:ser malvada
Explanation:

Depois de ler o link abaixo, seria essa minha sugestão.
http://www.theoryland.com/vbulletin/archive/index.php/t-160....

bitch = an insulting word for someone, especially a woman, who is rude or cruel
(MacMillan)

to bitch = to behave or act as a bitch
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bitch#English


bitching = ser malvada
bitch rating = escala de maldade, grau de maldade, qualquer coisa assim
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Sei que muitos irão discordar, mas foi a resposta mais adequada e pensada. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ser rancorosa ou desagradável
Bruno Silva
4 +1ser malvada
Matheus Chaud
4lamentar-se..queixar-se..reclamar
airmailrpl
4importunar (a arte de importunar requer sutiliza e fineza...)
Mario Freitas
4fazer intrigas
Danik 2014
3cadela/vaca
Maikon Delgado


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer intrigas


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-12-08 00:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou também intrigar, envenenar.
Aqui não parece caber a tradução de "bitching" como reclamar ou choramingar, pois essas ações não exigem nem sutileza e nem refinamento.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Foi exatamente esse comentário sobre sutileza e refinamento que me deixou em dúvida!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser malvada


Explanation:

Depois de ler o link abaixo, seria essa minha sugestão.
http://www.theoryland.com/vbulletin/archive/index.php/t-160....

bitch = an insulting word for someone, especially a woman, who is rude or cruel
(MacMillan)

to bitch = to behave or act as a bitch
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bitch#English


bitching = ser malvada
bitch rating = escala de maldade, grau de maldade, qualquer coisa assim


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sei que muitos irão discordar, mas foi a resposta mais adequada e pensada. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Não sei se esta expressão funciona em pt-br: "mau-carácter" de cada signo (que dá para o masc. como para o fem.), do que estive a ler... é um pouco o "lado negro" de cada signo.
18 mins
  -> Funciona bem em PT-BR também, Sandra! Entendemos da mesma forma então. Obrigado!

agree  Ana Cravidao
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

disagree  airmailrpl: malvada => evil, wicked, mean, bad, nefarious, felonious................. not = bitching
12 hrs
  -> 1) Please check the context; 2) to bitch = to say mean things: https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/bitch?family=bitching ; bitch = malicious: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bitch#English (in synonyms)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importunar (a arte de importunar requer sutiliza e fineza...)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadela/vaca


Explanation:
não vi todo o doc, mas levando em conta de que se trata de tipo de pessoas (supondo que sejam só mulheres) eu iria com termos mais coloquiais e que tenham um impacto semântico mais específico, como "cadela" ou "vaca". "cadela" ainda permite substantivar para "cadelice". sendo esse o caso, para "vaca" eu usaria "dar uma de vaca"

Example sentence(s):
  • a cadelice requer sutileza e fineza (eu até deixaria "finesse" ainda ecoando o francês)
  • dar uma de vaca requer sutileza e fineza
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser rancorosa ou desagradável


Explanation:
Definições de bitch: a spiteful or unpleasant woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 11:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watching that smile fade in to horror as she saw herself depicted as a two-faced, backstabbing, malicious bitch was even more priceless.
sinônimos: witch, shrew, vixen, she-devil, hellcat, harridan, termaga
https://translate.google.com.br/#en/pt/bitch

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamentar-se..queixar-se..reclamar


Explanation:
bitching => lamentar-se..queixar-se..reclamar

bitching => amargurar-se, lamentar-se (Gíria), queixar

3. reclamar, falar mal
He’s always bitching about his boss.
Ele está sempre reclamando do chefe.

to bitch => choramingar, dizer grosserias, queixar-se, reclamar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-08 01:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grosseiro, intratável, ranzinza, carrancudo, ríspido, enfadado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-08 13:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of bitch

verb
express displeasure; grumble.
"they bitch about everything"
synonyms: complain, whine, grumble, grouse, whinge, moan, grouch, gripe

adjective
excellent.
"a bitching new album"

adverb
extremely.
"it's bitchin' hot, ain't it?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-08 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bitching demands subtlety and finesse" => really does not make sense

I am NOT arguing that my sugestion is the best one for this case - just that "bitching" is NOT "ser malvada"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas vc acha que reclamar, lamentar-se ou queixar-se requer sutileza e delicadeza? Acho que não faz muito sentido.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matheus Chaud: Let's see: "lamentar" demands subtlety and finesse? "reclamar" demands subtlety and finesse? Sorry, doesn't make sense in this context... to bitch = to say mean things: https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/bitch?family=bitching
12 hrs
  -> ser malvada is not the best choice here for the word "bitching"...and "ser malvada" demands subtlety and finesse????