KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

mortgage

Portuguese translation: hipoteca


04:14 Nov 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: mortgage
trying to explain to someone about mortgages and real estate issues
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:hipoteca
Explanation:
No doubt about it.

Oxford Dicionary Inglês-Português.
Selected response from:

CristinaY
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hipoteca
CristinaY
5hipotecaTelesforo Fernandez
2hipotecamarialice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hipoteca


Explanation:
No doubt about it.

Oxford Dicionary Inglês-Português.

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: Completely agrre and you only need 1 minute to check it!
5 mins

agree  M.Badra: Absolutely
5 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
76 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
125 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hipoteca


Explanation:
Procurando explicar questões sobre hipotecas e imóveis


marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hipoteca


Explanation:
Em portugues diz-se hipoteca
VER ESTE TEXTO :
... Cancelar a hipoteca. Após a liquidação total do empréstimo, o banco emite um
documento em que renuncia à hipoteca que foi constituída a seu favor ...




    Reference: http://www.cgd.pt/imobiliario/hipoteca.htm
Telesforo Fernandez