nominator

Portuguese translation: representante legal

English term or phrase:nominator
Portuguese translation:representante legal
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

05:24 Oct 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trust
English term or phrase: nominator
Contexto:

"The settlor may also appoint someone else to do this on his behalf, namely a ’Protector’ (also called ‘Guardian’ or ‘Nominator’..."

Protector = protector
Guardian = curador
Nominator = ?

Das pesquisas que efectuei, tenho a certeza de que não se utiliza nomeador (pelo que percebi nem sequer existe). Alguém sabe qual é o termo correcto para esta área?

MTIA!
lenapires
United States
representante legal
Explanation:
Literalmente significa aquele q é nomeado, indicado. Creio q "nomear um representante legal" passe essa idéia.

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1representante legal
Claudio Mazotti
3assessor / consultor
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessor / consultor


Explanation:
Penso que possa ser isto.

Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving \\ GlossaryGlossary. 501(c)(3): Section of the Internal Revenue Code that designates ... over as donor advisor (“nominator”) in the event of the donor's resignation, ...
www.schwabcharitable.org/news/glossary.html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representante legal


Explanation:
Literalmente significa aquele q é nomeado, indicado. Creio q "nomear um representante legal" passe essa idéia.



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!